Privacy Notice: We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. You can find out more and opt out by clicking here.

menu

Privacy collection statement

1. Introduction

Togethr Trustees Pty Ltd ("Togethr"), the trustee of the Equipsuper Fund ("Equip" or "the Fund"), is required to comply with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the privacy of your personal information. In this document Togethr Trustees Pty Ltd is referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”.

We respect your privacy and are committed to complying with privacy law obligations and protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal information. This privacy collection statement sets out how and why we collect your personal information.

 

2. How do we collect personal information and why?

In providing services to members, we collect and hold personal, and sometimes health, information about you. This information can be held in both hard copy and electronic format. Personal information including health information is held and stored by us and/or our administrator. Our insurers will also hold and store personal and health information in accordance with their own privacy policy.

Personal information about you is collected to: 

  • Establish and verify your identity;
  • Assist your employer to meet its superannuation obligations;
  • Establish your membership in Equip;
  • Manage, administer, invest, calculate and pay or transfer your superannuation benefits;
  • Assess your eligibility for disablement benefits and arrange insurance cover;
  • Enable the provision of information to you about your superannuation and other related services;
  • Enable us to report to government agencies as required by law;
  • Enable us to comply with disclosure obligations required under law;
  • Manage and resolve complaints made by you;
  • Conduct research on our services and products; and
  • Provide advice and other services to you.

We collect this personal information directly from you when your member profile is created and when you meet or talk with us about your superannuation and retirement needs. If you join Equip when you start a new job, the personal information we require to establish your account and receive contributions will be obtained from your employer. In limited cases we may also collect your information indirectly, for example, from your attorney or adviser. If you are nominated as a preferred beneficiary, we may collect your name from the member when they make a death benefit nomination.

 

3. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information or opinion that identifies you or enables you to be reasonably identified. Personal information also includes sensitive information, which includes information about your health.

The kind of information that we collect and hold about you includes: 

  • Personal particulars (name, date of birth, gender);
  • Tax file number;
  • Proof of identity (for example, certified copies of a valid driver's licence, birth certificate or passport);
  • Contact details (including addresses, email and phone numbers);
  • Nominated beneficiaries;
  • Bank details;
  • Superannuation membership, balance and contribution history;
  • Occupation and salary details; and
  • Level of insured death and disablement cover.

We may also collect and hold sensitive health information about you if you have sought insurance cover through us, personally through an insurance company, or lodged a claim for an insurance benefit with us or an insurer.

 

4. What are the consequences if you do not provide the information?

If any required information is not provided, or is incomplete or inaccurate, it can result in a number of consequences including:

  • a delay in processing or payment of your superannuation benefit;
  • impact to your eligibility for insurance cover or disablement benefit;
  • a delay in processing of a death or disablement benefit claim;
  • you paying more tax than might otherwise have applied;
  • us not being able to contact you; and
  • us not being able to provide you with the information about products and services that you want.

 

5. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

There are some instances when we will need to provide your personal information to third parties. These third parties include:

  • Our administrator for the purpose of administering the Fund and providing you with superannuation services;
  • Insurers, underwriters, medical consultants and practitioners for the purpose of the assessment of claims for insurance benefits or requests for insurance cover;
  • Auditors, actuaries, lawyers, professional advisers and other experts;
  • Participating employers;
  • Mailing houses and election agencies for the purpose of providing communications to you;
  • Another superannuation fund which you have nominated as your rollover institution;
  • Dispute resolution bodies such as the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for the purpose of dispute resolution;
  • External research houses to assist us with services and product research;
  • Related bodies corporate of Togethr who may provide services to members
  • International government agencies where expressly required by law; and
  • Government agencies such as the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA), the Australian Transaction Reports Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) and other bodies where expressly authorised by law.

When we disclose information to your employer, this disclosure is limited to the information that would have been previously advised by your employer to us in the first instance.

Outside of these disclosures, your information is kept confidential and is only disclosed to you or to your authorised representative. An authorised representative is a person to whom you have given consent to access your personal information and may include a financial adviser, lawyer, spouse or legal personal representative. 

Whenever we disclose your personal information to a third party, we seek to ensure that your privacy is protected to the same standards as required by us within Togethr.
 

6. Do we disclose personal information overseas?

Some of the suppliers we use or services we procure may have operations in or be based overseas. This may mean that your personal information may be stored or disclosed overseas. When this occurs, we ensure that the suppliers operate in accordance with privacy laws and standards which meet the Australian Privacy Principles. The list of overseas countries where information may be disclosed is available by reviewing our privacy policy.

Equip’s death and disability insurer, MetLife Insurance Limited (“MetLife”), may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. The list of countries where information may be disclosed by MetLife includes United States and Hong Kong. The full list is available by reviewing MetLife’s privacy policy at metlife.com.au/privacy

Our administrator Mercer Outsourcing (Australia) Pty Ltd (“Mercer”) has operations in other countries and as a result, your information may be located in countries outside of Australia. The administrator's privacy statement can be found at mercer.com.au/privacy.html. This statement includes a list of countries where our administrator may disclose personal information, which currently includes: United Kingdom, United States, India, Philippines, Singapore, Switzerland, European Economic Area, and Canada.

 

7. Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy provides you with more information about how we manage your personal information including:

  • How your personal information is stored and protected;
  • Access to your personal information and seeking to correct the personal information we hold about you; and
  • Making a complaint about a breach of privacy by us and how we manage complaints.

Our Privacy Policy is available at equipsuper.com.au/privacy/policy or by contacting us on the details below.

 

8. Contact details

The Privacy Officer
Phone: 1800 682 626
Mail: GPO Box 4303, Melbourne, VIC, 3001
equipsuper.com.au/contact-us

 

Document last updated: July 2022

Low fees and a history of strong returns. Compare us.

Get in touch

Do you need additional assistance?

Fill in your details, and Equip’s Member Services team will call you back.

Thank you. An Equip representative will be in touch shortly.