Privacy statement

Protecting your privacy

Equipsuper Pty Ltd, the trustee of Equip (the Fund), is required to give you the following information as a member of Equip in relation to the collection of your personal information so it complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Purpose of collecting personal information from members

  • Establish and verify your identity
  • Assist your employer to meet its superannuation obligations
  • Establish your membership in Equip
  • Manage, administer, invest, calculate and pay or transfer your superannuation benefits
  • Assess your eligibility for disablement benefits and arrange insurance cover
  • Enable the provision of financial planning information advice and services to members
  • To manage and resolve complaints made by you
  • To conduct research on our services and products
  • To provide advice and other financial services to you
  • From time to time, we may also use your personal information to provide you with marketing material about other financial services
  • To enable Equip to report to government agencies if required by law
  • Comply with the Trustee’s disclosure obligations required under law

How does Equip collect this information?

We prefer to collect your information from you directly.  There may, however, be instances where we collect your information indirectly, for example, from your attorney, adviser or employer.  If you join Equip when you start a new job, the personal information we require to establish your account and received contributions may be obtained from your employer.

Consequences if information is not provided

If you do not provide information or if that information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, it may:

  • Delay processing or payment of your superannuation benefit
  • Affect your eligibility for insurance cover or disablement benefits
  • Delay processing of a death or disablement benefit claim
  • Result in you paying more tax than might otherwise apply
  • Prevent Equip from being able to contact you

Access to personal information

You may access personal information that Equip holds about you. The Trustee will not generally charge a fee if you request information relating to the last 12 months.

However, if you request information that is older than 12 months, a fee may apply. The fee will depend on the extent of your request and may apply whether you are a current or past member.

Any information in relation to disability claims will not be available until the Trustee has reached its decision on the claim. Also, Equip’s ability to provide copies of medical and other information will depend on whether we are permitted to do so by law.

Organisations that might receive your information

There are some instances when Equip will need to provide your personal information to third parties. Examples of these third parties are:

  • Equip’s administrators, employers, auditors, insurers, actuary, medical consultants, professional advisers, lawyers, mailing houses, election agencies, underwriters, medical practitioners, financial planners and other external service providers who are contracted for the purpose of administering and/or providing services to Equip
  • Another superannuation fund that you have nominated as your rollover institution
  • External research houses to assist us with service and product research
  • Government agencies such as the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), Australian Taxation Office (ATO), Australian Transactions Report Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC) and the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal (SCT) and other bodies expressly authorised by law
  • International government agencies where expressly required by law.

Our administrator may disclose personal information to service providers outside of Australia.  Any such disclosure will be for the purposes of managing and administering your account.  The Administrator’s Privacy Statement can be found here.


Other rights

Under the Privacy Act 1988, as a member, you have the right to check and/or update your personal information if it is out of date. In fact, the Trustee encourages you to check that the personal information held about you is correct. (There are certain legislative restrictions on your ability to amend the personal or health information we hold about you).

You can do this by checking your details on the website or by contacting the Helpline. You should advise Equip if you think your personal information is incorrect.

Other rights that you have as a member include the right to - Complain to Equip if you believe that Equip has improperly used or handled your personal information; Make a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are not satisfied with the way that your complaint has been handled or the outcome.

Complaints Officer
Equipsuper Pty Ltd
GPO Box 4303, Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1800 682 626

How long will your super last? Check the MyFuture calculator